helen-louise (baratron) wrote,
helen-louise
baratron

  • Mood:

lyrics quiz

1. If the Crocodile hunter smoked weed / Steve Irwin burning herb in his Jeep / Kicks the kangaroos for laughing at his hair cut / Used to fall for that too but

2. Checkmate honey / Beat you at your own damn game / No dice honey / I'm living on an astral plane

3. And now the future's looking brighter / For bad song writers / Yeah we're laughing just as hard as we can

4. And in the time it takes to feel / I could swear that you get closer every day /And my only hope is when it all comes real / I don't fuck it up and throw it all away

5. So you're suffering, I know it hurts a lot if it's the first time / Whenever I begin, I try to keep my empathy inside

6. Welcome to the ocean / Welcome to the sea / Welcome to the jungle / Deep inside of me

7. Is this success? / Tuesday night and penniless / Sign on, chill out / Skin up... it's your shout

8. You were the brightest of them all when you designed the shopping mall / It keeps us clothed and entertained from Baltimore to Golders Green

9. I'm tired of emotions / They bore me with distortions / They cut me / Screaming "Fuck me!"

10. I'm down here waiting on a shattered heart / I'm gonna put it back together if it tears me apart

If you haven't seen this in anyone else's journal, the rules are that you have to give the title and artist for the songs that these lines are lyrics from. Looking in CD inlays is allowed, Googling is not! If you can't remember both title and artist, just give which one you do know.

I had great trouble snipping the songs down to these 3 or 4 line segments - the musician part of my brain was going "You can't end on an imperfect cadence!". I think I was supposed to give just 1 or 2 line segments, but that would be impossible. At least I've chosen only from bands that other people have heard of!

Oh, and btw inquis and bethdeth - please don't answer until Thursday to give other people a chance :)
Subscribe

  • Not here any more

    The new Terms of Service for livejournal wants to regulate certain types of political content which have been deemed inappropriate for children by…

  • BiFest

    Apparently there is a BiFest on Saturday 8th April, approximately 10 minutes walk from my house. This is so very close that I really have no excuse…

  • New-to-me doctors never understand me

    Today I experienced the joy which is seeing a doctor who doesn't know me. Apparently my usual GP is on holiday somewhere warm, lucky woman. So I was…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments